Sidebar Menu

2022 Award Recipients

The annual merit-based awards acknowledge Chang School community members who have reached their goals through outstanding academic performance and leadership. Congratulations to all of our 2022 award recipients!

Joan Alexander Cultural Ambassador Award - Certificate of Caribbean Studies

Jhamil Green, Child and Youth Care Part-Time

Nick P. Bada Award for Excellence in Project Management

Yulia Slipenchuk, Project Management

Josette M. Billich Award in Nursing

Bradey Edwards, Collaborative Nursing Toronto Metropolitan Univeristy

Marilynn Booth Award

Humaima Ashfaque, Occupational Health & Safety
Adam Bagoo, Human Resources Management
Hina Baldha, Canadian Social Work Practice
Kunjal Bhatt, Canadian Social Work Practice
Larissa Campbell, Psychology
Derek Chun Sing Choi, Publishing
Elle Cote, NonProfit & Voluntary Sector Management 
Nishelle Dsouza, Data Analytics Big Data and Predictive Analytics 
Azza Elmurtada, Occupational Health & Safety
Leo Fang, Emergency Management Threat and Response
Learah Hutson, Psychology
Gazi Md Fazlur Karim, Advanced Accounting
Hiwot Desta Lodamo, Chang School Student 
Kai Lu, Data Analytics, Big Data, and Predictive Analytics
Skyler Michaels-Walker, Publishing
Cathryn Moffett, Community Engagement, Leadership, and Development
Simone Pegis, Crime Analytics
Aruran Ravindran, Computer Coding
Florin Stoica, Business Management
Samir Suman, Data Analytics Big Data and Predictive Analytics 
Amanda Whale, Fundraising Management
Mildred Woolley, Digital Art Production

Catherine Bountrogianni Award in Early Childhood Studies
(Part-Time Degree Program)

Feng Lin, Early Childhood Studies

Dr. Marie Bountrogianni Award in Psychology

Peggy Deaven, Psychology

Amy Casey Leadership Award

Michael Gerard Ang, Accounting Finance

Amy Perez Casey BIPOC Student Award for Access to Education

Aaliah Joseph, Data Analytics, Big Data, and Predictive Analytics
Xiuxia Song, Applied Digital Geography and GIS

G. Raymond Chang Award

Madeleine Kearns, Data Analytics, Big Data, and Predictive Analytics

Lloyd and Daphne Chin-Loy Award in Mental Health and Addictions

Lisa Preza, Mental Health and Addictions

Communicators' Forum Award

Katrina De Silva, Public Relations

Community Safety and Wellbeing Spatial Analytics Leaders Award

Nicholas Klassen, Applied Digital Geography and GIS

W. Robert Crampton Award in Criminal Justice and Criminology

Emma Peckham, Criminal Justice and Criminology

Gervan Fearon Award for Access to Post-Secondary Education

Tanya Inglis, Spanning the Gaps – Access to Post-Secondary Education

Founder's Scholarship - Fall 2022

Hannah Bear, Disability Studies Part-time

Founder's Scholarship - Winter 2022

Paul Benson, Disability Studies Part-time

The Rivi Frankle Award for Fundraising Management

Colleen Kennedy, Fundraising Management

The Fundraising Lab Award in Fundraising Management

Kali Grenier-Prieur, Fundraising Management

Desmond Glynn Excellence in Arts Award

Joseph Jr Mamuric, Economics: Fundamentals

Illuminating Engineering Society (IES) Award (Offered jointly with founding scholarship partners Canlyte and Osram Sylvania)

Daniele Guevara, Lighting Design
Farzad Moghiman, Lighting Design

Ann Ireland Excellence in Creative Writing Award

Alexandra Berceanu, Film Studies

Marsh Jeanneret Memorial Award

Hana Carrozza, Publishing
Sahiba Shah, Publishing

Sandra Kerr Award in Community Engagement

Catherine Pantazopoulos, Aging and Gerontology

LIFE Institute Jack Brown Award

Penpa Dolma, Canadian Social Work Practice
Kelly Walters, Project Management

Hansa and Ramesh Mehta Award in Fundraising Management

Shannon Ashman, Fundraising Management

MNP Aspiring Entrepreneur Scholarship

Natalie Skillaris, Entrepreneurship and Small Bussiness

Modern Campus Lifelong Learning Scholarship 

Ana Abesamis, Data Analytics, Big Data, and Predictive Analytics
Wishnekha Muralitaran, Cybersecurity, Data Protection and Digital Forensics

Charles Oberdorf Memorial Award

Jacqueline McNeill, Publishing

Pearson Canada Award

Nicole Bernard, Publishing
Jaclyn Retallick, Publishing

Penny Appeal Canada Community Changemaker Award - Winter 2022

Laura Aderibigbe, Community Engagement
Julia Falzarano, Community Engagement
Alicia Gordon-Smith, Community Engagement
Camila Saavedra Ouellette, Community Engagement
Holly Wihnon, Community Engagement

Walter G. Pitman Award

Tenzin Tselha, Data Analytics, Big Data, and Predictive Analytics

Stella Award

Mairy Beam, Programs for 50+ and Community Engagement
Paul Bilodeau, Programs for 50+ and Community Engagement
Patricia Cochrane, Programs for 50+ and Community Engagement

Pierre Taillon Award

Alise Higginbottom, Strategic Marketing Management

TMAPS Academic Excellence and Achievement Award

Dayaan Alam, Digital Art Production

Toronto Urban Growers' Bursary

Amanda Larbie, Proficiency in French

Robert Weaver Award for Editorial Excellence

Chloe Bray, Publishing
Maeve O'Connell, Publishing

Wellesley Institute - Blickstead Family Award

Bethany Dubuc, Spanning the Gaps – Access to Post-Secondary Education
Iyland Monrose, Spanning the Gaps – Access to Post-Secondary Education